News

rose outline
rose outline

2014 Spirit Mountain Casino
Grand Floral Parade Awards

2014 Spirit Mountain Casino Grand Floral Parade Awards

FLOAT AWARDS

Al Reser Sweepstakes Award (Most outstanding float in the Parade)
Alaska Airlines

Queens Award (Most outstanding non-animated float in the Parade)
Reser’s Fine Foods

President’s Award (Most effective overall floral presentation)
Spirit Mountain Casino

Governor’s Award (Best depiction of life in Oregon)
Fred Meyer

Royal Rosarian Award (Best craftsmanship and workmanship)
The Oregonian

Rose Society Award (Most effective use and display of roses)
Regence Blue Cross Blue Shield

Rose Festival Directors Award (Best depiction of volunteerism)
The Royal Rosarian Foundation

Rose Festival Court Award (Best example of enthusiasm and teamwork)
Olympia Capital Lakefair

Grand Marshal Award (Best depiction of whimsy)
Portland General Electric

Theme Award (Best presentation of Rose Festival theme)
Battle Ground Rose Float

Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde Award (Best depiction of community spirit)
Bank of America

Queen Thelma Award (Most artistic design and presentation)
Portland-Kaohsiung Sister City Association

BAND AWARDS

Band Sweepstakes (Best Band in Parade)
Union High School (Camas, WA)

In-State Division A (99 Members or Less)
First Place: Sunset High School (Beaverton, OR)
Second Place: Hillsboro High School (Hillsboro, OR)
Third Place: Liberty High School (Hillsboro, OR)

In-State Open (100 or More)
First Place: West Salem High School (Salem, OR)
Second Place: Century High School (Hillsboro, OR)
Third place: Westview High School (Beaverton, OR)

Out-of-State Division A (99 Members or Less)
First Place: Roosevelt High School (Seattle, WA)
Second Place: Battle Ground High School (Battle Ground, WA)
Third Place: Hockinson High School (Brush Prairie, WA)

Out of State Open (100 or More)
First Place: Heritage High School (Vancouver, WA)
Second Place: South Kitsap High School (Port Orchard, WA)

CAPTION AWARDS (Band Support)

Flag and Dance
Shu-Te Home Economics & Commercial High School (Kaohsiung, Taiwan)

Cheerleading
Union High School (Camas, WA)

Outwalkers
Heritage High School (Vancouver, WA)

EQUESTRIAN AWARDS

Vern Hulit Award for Excellence in Preparation, Organization and
Presentation

St. Paul Rodeo Court

Fancy Dress or Other Costume, Individual or Pair
Maggy Constantino

Native or National Costume, Individual/Pair
Royal Court of the Happy Canyon Night Show

Native or National Costume / Group
Rancho Tres Potrillos

Color Guard
Clackamas County Sheriff’s Posse

Equestrian Group
Pacific Wild Horse Club

State, Regional or Association Queen
Miss Northwest Pro Rodeo – Kayla Vincent

Rodeo or Fair Queen
Ft. Dalles Days Pro Rodeo

Rodeo or Fair Queen And Court
St. Paul Rodeo Court

SCOOPERS

Junior Scooper
Pacific Wild Horse Club

Senior Scooper
Vancouver Rodeo – DJ Glenn Hadduck

Park Bureau Scooper
Baking Memories