News

rose outline
rose outline

2015 Spirit Mountain Casino Grand Floral Parade Awards

2015 Spirit Mountain Casino Grand Floral Parade Awards

FLOAT AWARDS

Al Reser Sweepstakes Award (Most outstanding float in the Parade)
Alaska Airlines

Queens Award (Most outstanding non-animated float in the Parade)
Spirit Mountain Casino

President’s Award (Most effective overall floral presentation)
Reser’s Fine Foods

Governor’s Award (Best depiction of life in Oregon)
Fred Meyer

Royal Rosarian Award (Best craftsmanship and workmanship)
Regence BlueCross BlueShield of Oregon

Rose Society Award (Most effective use and display of roses)
Kaohsiung Sister City Association

Rose Festival Directors Award (Best depiction of volunteerism)
Royal Rosarian Foundation

Rose Festival Court Award (Best example of enthusiasm and teamwork)
Vietnamese Community

Grand Marshal Award (Best depiction of whimsy)
The Oregonian Media Group

Theme Award (Best presentation of Rose Festival theme)
Rose Festival CityFair presented by Funtastic Traveling Shows

Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde Award (Best depiction of community spirit)
Portland General Electric

Queen Thelma Award (Most artistic design and presentation)
Battle Ground Rose Float

Dick Powers Picture Perfect Award (Best Mini-float)
City of Sherwood

BAND AWARDS

Band Sweepstakes (Best Band in Parade)
Shu-Te Home Economics and Commercial High School, Kaohsiung, Taiwan

In-State Open (100 or more)
First Place: Sunset High School (Beaverton, OR)
Second Place: Westview High School (Beaverton, OR)
Third place: Oregon City High School (Oregon City, OR)

In-State Division A (99 Members or Less)
First Place: Sherwood High School, Sherwood, OR
Second Place: Hillsboro High School, Hillsboro, OR
Third Place: Lincoln High School, Portland, OR

Out of State Open (100 or more)
First Place: Evergreen High School, Vancouver, WA
Second: Sumner High School, Sumner, WA

Out-of-State Division A (99 Members or Less)
First Place: Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground, WA
Second Place: Columbia River High School, Vancouver, WA
Third Place: Roosevelt High School, Seattle, WA

CAPTION AWARDS

Out walkers/Parent Support (TIE)
Battle Ground High School (Battle Ground, WA)
Evergreen High School (Vancouver, WA)

Cheerleaders
Evergreen High School (Vancouver, WA)

Flags/Dance Team (TIE)
Sumner High School (Sumner, WA)
Oregon City High School (Oregon City, OR)

EQUESTRIAN AWARDS

Vern Hulit Award for Excellence in Preparation, Organization and
Presentation

Miss Rodeo Oregon – Julie Drescher

Fancy Dress or Other Costume, Individual or Pair
Maggy Constantino
Native or National Costume, Individual/Pair
Royal Court of the Happy Canyon Night Show
(Princesses Mary Harris & Josephine Penney)

Native or National Costume / Group
Rancho Tres Potrillos

Drill Team
Latigo N Lace Drill Team

Equestrian Group
40 Something Cowgirls

State, Regional or Association Queen
Miss Rodeo Oregon (Julie Drescher)

Rodeo or Fair Queen
Miss Vancouver Rodeo (Felicia Harrison)

Rodeo or Fair Queen And Court
Clark County Fair Court

SCOOPERS

Senior Scooper
DG Glenn Hadduck

Park Bureau Scooper
Late Bloomers