News

rose outline
rose outline

2016 Spirit Mountain Casino Grand Floral Parade Awards

2016 Spirit Mountain Casino Grand Floral Parade Awards

FLOAT AWARDS

Al Reser Sweepstakes Award (Most outstanding float in the Parade)
Reser’s Fine Foods

Queens Award (Most outstanding non-animated float in the Parade)
Spirit Mountain Casino

President’s Award (Most effective overall floral presentation)
Alaska Airlines

Governor’s Award (Best depiction of life in Oregon)
Regence BlueCross BlueShield of Oregon

Royal Rosarian Award (Best craftsmanship and workmanship)
Battle Ground, Washington

Rose Society Award (Most effective use and display of roses)
Unitus Community Credit Union

Rose Festival Directors Award (Best depiction of volunteerism)
Vietnamese Community of Oregon

Rose Festival Court Award (Best example of enthusiasm and teamwork)
Portland General Electric

Grand Marshal Award (Best depiction of whimsy)
Funtastic Traveling Shows

Theme Award (Best presentation of Rose Festival theme)
Fred Meyer

Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde Award (Best depiction of community spirit)
Royal Rosarians Foundation

Peg Roseboro Award (Most artistic design and presentation)
Portland Kaohsiung Sister City Association

Dick Powers Picture Perfect Award (Best Mini-float)
Sherwood Robin Hood Festival

Parade Queen Award (Best Community Mini-Float)
Spokane Lilac Festival

BAND AWARDS

Band Sweepstakes (Best Band in Parade)
Westview High School (Beaverton, OR)

In-State Open (100 or more)
First Place: Tualatin High School (Tualatin, OR)
Second Place: Oregon City High School (Oregon City, OR)

In-State Division A (99 Members or Less)
First Place: Sunset High School (Beaverton, OR)
Second Place: Newport High School (Newport, OR)
Third Place: Hillsboro High School (Hillsboro, OR)

Out of State Open (100 or more)
First Place: Battle Ground High School (Battle Ground, WA)
Second Place: Columbia River High School (Vancouver, WA)
Third Place: Roosevelt High School (Seattle, WA)

Out-of-State Division A (99 Members or Less)
First Place: Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground, WA
Second Place: Columbia River High School, Vancouver, WA
Third Place: Roosevelt High School, Seattle, WA

Specialty Music Award
Shu-Te Home Economic and Commercial High School (Kaohsiung, Taiwan)

CAPTION AWARDS

Out Walkers/Parent Support
Tualatin High School (Tualatin, OR)

Cheerleaders
Tualatin High School (Tualatin, OR)

Flags/Dance Team
Shu-Te Home Economic and Commercial High School (Kaohsiung, Taiwan)

EQUESTRIAN AWARDS

Vern Hulit Award for Excellence in Preparation, Organization and
Presentation

Coos County Fair and Rodeo Queen – Charlie Mae Yates

Fancy Dress or Other Costume, Individual or Pair
Maggy Constantino

Native or National Costume, Individual/Pair
Margaret Anne Moran & Cloud

Equestrian Group
40 Something Cowgirls

State, Regional or Association Queen
Miss Northwest Pro Rodeo – Beth Snider

Rodeo or Fair Queen
Rim Rock Riders Queen – Emily Ellis

Rodeo or Fair Queen And Court
Pendleton Round-Up

SCOOPERS

Senior Scooper
40 Something Cowgirls

Park Bureau Scooper
Party Pooped