News

rose outline
rose outline

2019 Spirit Mountain Casino Grand Floral Parade Awards

2019 Spirit Mountain Casino Grand Floral Parade Awards

FLOAT AWARDS

Hillmann Lueddemann Jr. Sweepstakes Award (Most outstanding float in the Parade)
Reser’s Fine Foods

Queens Award (Most creative float in the Parade)
Meals on Wheels People

President’s Award (Most effective overall floral presentation)
Cambia Portland Classic

Governor’s Award (Best depiction of life in Oregon)
Spirit Mountain Casino

Royal Rosarian Award (Best craftsmanship and workmanship)
Portland Kaohsiung Sister City Association

Rose Society Award (Most effective use and display of roses)
Unitus Community Credit Union

Rose Festival Directors Award (Best depiction of volunteerism)
Royal Rosarian Foundation

Rose Festival Court Award (Best example of enthusiasm and teamwork)
Greenbrier / Gunderson

Grand Marshal Award (Best depiction of whimsy)
Fred Meyer

Theme Award (Best presentation of Rose Festival theme)
Portland Rose Festival Foundation

Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde Award (Best depiction of community spirit)
Alaska Airlines

Peg Roseboro Award (Most artistic design and presentation)
Portland Rose Festival Tribute Float

Dick Powers Picture Perfect Award (Best Mini-float)
Sapporo. Japan Mini-Float

Parade Queen Award (Most Outstanding Skirt Award)
New Westminster Hyack Festival Mini-Float

Parade Chairman Award (Most Outstanding Use of Creativity)
Battle Ground Mini-Float

Judges Award (Extra Mention)
Washington State Autumn Leaf Festival Mini-Float

BAND AWARDS

Band Sweepstakes (Best Band in Parade)
Sumner High School (Sumner WA)

In-State Open (100 or more)
First Place: Oregon City High School (Oregon City OR)
Second Place: Tualatin High School (Tualatin OR)
Third Place: Canby High School (Canby OR)

In-State Division A (99 Members or Less)
First Place: Centennial High School (Gresham OR)
Second Place: Hillsboro High School (Hillsboro OR)

Out of State Open (100 or more)
First Place: Prairie High School (Brush Prairie WA)

Out-of-State Division A (99 Members or Less)
First Place: Battle Ground High School (Battle Ground WA)
Second Place: Columbia River High School (Vancouver WA)
Third Place: Shu-Te Home Economics & Commercial High School (Kaohsiung, Taiwan)

CAPTION AWARDS

Out Walkers/Parent Support
Sumner High School (Sumner WA)

Cheerleaders
Oregon City High School (Oregon City OR)

Flags/Dance Team
Shu-Te Home Economic and Commercial High School (Kaohsiung, Taiwan)

EQUESTRIAN AWARDS

Vern Hulit Award for Excellence in Preparation, Organization and
Presentation

Pendleton Round-Up Court

Fancy Dress – Group
Maggie Constantino and Cloud

Native or National Costume, Individual/Pair
Happy Canyon Indian Princesses

Equestrian Group
Clark County Fair Mounted Patrol

Horse Drawn Wagon or Carriage
Special T Carriage Company

State, Regional or Association Queen
Miss Rodeo Oregon

Rodeo or Fair Queen
Miss Thunder Mountain Pro Rodeo

Rodeo or Fair Queen And Court
Clackamas County Fair and Canby Rodeo

SCOOPERS

Senior Scooper
DJ Glenn Hadduck

Park Bureau Scooper
Happy Festival Scoopers