News

rose outline
rose outline

2015 PGE/SOLVE Starlight Parade Awards

2015 PGE/SOLVE Starlight Parade Awards

FLOATS

Sweepstakes Award (Best Illumination)
Oregon Falun Dafa Association

People’s Choice Award
National Association of Letter Carriers

The Portlandia Award
Fright Town

Best Community Division
First Place: The Sikh Community
Second Place: Mysti Krewe of Nimbus
Third Place: Multnomah County Animal Services

Best Corporate Division
First Place: Portland General Electric
Second Place: Daimler Trucks North America
Third Place: TIE Z100 | Alaska Airlines

Best Festival or City Division
First Place: Daffodil Festival
Second Place: Astoria Regatta
Third Place: Marysville Strawberry Festival

Best Small Local Business
First Place: Anctil Heating & Cooling

Best Marching Entry
First Place: Last Regiment of Syncopated Drummers
Second Place: Alaska Airlines PDX Drillers
Third Place: Lee’s Association Dragon & Lion Dance Team

BANDS

Sweepstakes
West Salem High School (Salem, OR)

In State, Open Division
First Place: David Douglas High School (Portland, OR)
Second Place: Southridge High School (Beaverton, OR)
Third Place: Lake Oswego High School (Lake Oswego, OR)

In State, Division A
First Place: Milwaukie High School (Milwaukie, OR)
Second Place: TIE Lakeridge High School (Lake Oswego, OR) | Canby High School (Canby, OR)
Third Place: Newport High School (Newport, OR)

Out of State, Open Division
First Place: Mountain View High School (Vancouver, WA)
Second Place: Heritage High School (Vancouver, WA)
Third Place: Union High School (Camas, WA)

Out of State, Division A
First Place: Bellingham High School (Bellingham, WA)
Second Place: Skyview High School (Vancouver, WA)
Third Place: Hudson’s Bay High School (Vancouver, WA)

WINNERS OF THE 2015 LEGACY HEALTH STARLIGHT RUN

MEN

Name/Hometown

1. Oscar Bauman (Vancouver, WA)
2. Andrew Landstrom (Portland, OR)
3. Jesse McChesney (Vancouver, WA)
4. Jacob Goertz (Portland, OR)
5. Andrew Husten (Portland, OR)

WOMEN

Name/Hometown

1. Carrie Heineck (Portland, OR)
2. Erin Skourtes (Portland, OR)
3. Deanna O’Neil (Canby, WA)
4. Kara Warendorf (Portland, OR0
5. Kayla Moore (Tigard, OR)

STARLIGHT RUN COSTUME CONTEST WINNERS

ADULT INDIVIDUAL
Sanrdra Iwata: “Groot”

ADULT SMALL GROUP
Maggie Kelley: Magic School Bus

YOUTH INDIVIDUAL
Marlise Koo: Portlandia

YOUTH SMALL GROUP
Matt Briney: Crawfish

YOUTH LARGE GROUP
David Hammer: Marines

BEST BRIDGE COSTUME
Anna Raphael: Bridges of Portland